Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). We are registered Data users under the Data Protection act - number ZA201597. We collect the domain and IP address of all visitors to the QCIC site. This information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. The data is used for statistical analysis to help us improve our service to you. We do not link this data with any personal information collected through the site (see data collection and use). On occasion, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and e-mail address) in order to receive or use services via our website. Such services include job enquiries and requests for information about QCIC’s work. We will only collect personal information which you knowingly and willingly provide (e.g. by sending emails or completing online forms). Whenever you provide such personal information we will treat this information in accordance with this policy. Any information you do provide will never be supplied to anyone outside QCIC. It will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted to disclose the information by law. To enquire about accessing your personal data or if you have any questions relating to QCIC privacy policy, please contact in writing, The Data Privacy Officer, QCIC Group, 13 Christopher St, London, EC2A 2BS . Please note that we charge a £10 administration fee for information requests.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which help to make websites simpler to use. They can help by remembering information you have already entered, or storing your preferences for a particular page.

About cookies

Cookies enhance your user experience by improving the interaction between you and the site. Without cookies, it would not be possible to use a shopping cart facility on a website or to remain logged in on different pages. They cannot harm your computer as they are pieces of text, not computer programmes.

Cookies used on qcic-group.com

The only cookies used by qcic-group.com are those for Google Analytics, which measure how people are using the site to make sure it meets their needs and performs well. The cookies cannot identify you personally and store no personal data. They cannot be used or altered by any other domain as they are First Party cookies. You can find out more about the cookies set by Google Analytics in Google’s resources.

Further information

You can manage and delete these files yourself: to find out how to do this and for more information about cookies, please visit  www.aboutcookies.org.